Big Buck Contest Web Banner

6th Annual Big Buck Contest

Vance Outdoors presents our Sixth Annual Big Buck Contest. We will be judging two categories: Archery & Firearms (Ohio bucks only). We're teaming up with Buckmasters, who will be scoring the bucks. Contestants can reach out to one of our Buckmasters scorers listed below and get their 2022 buck scored at any time they would like, for a $25 fee paid to Buckmasters.

Hunters can stop at our Hebron or Lebanon store locations on February 25th and 26th during our Annual Buckmasters Scoring Event to score any shed or rack for $15. Only 2022 season harvests will be entered into our contest.

2022 Big Buck Prizes

One lucky winner with the largest over all Archery Buck will recieve a Free Predator Bikes Talon 750 Electric Bike.
Top winners in individual categories will each win a $500 Vance gift card.

Contest Categories

2021 Big Buck Youth Boys
2021 Big Buck Youth Girls
2021 Big Buck Adult Men
2021 Big Buck Adult Women

A Special Thanks to Our Sponsors.

Scorers

Name City Phone Email
Heath Cline Killbuck (216) 276-5521 N/A
Brian Watt Monroeville (419) 465-4179 wattski1968@gmail.com
Rick Busse Piqua (937) 778-3474 rbusse@woh.rr.com
Shane Skinner Barnesville (740) 310-1677 buckmaster@skinnerinsurance.com
Billie Ford Spencerville (419) 604-0819 ford3hair@aol.com
Ed Waite Dayton (937) 233-0613 ewaite@buckmasters.com
Brad Young Bainbridge (740) 634-2640 N/A
Randy Hendricks Johnstown (614) 374-0885 randoh23@gmail.com
Jeffery Hill Rockbridge (740) 385-1780 b3jeff@frontier.com
Steve Wallace Loveland (513) 500-4722 stevew@collagg.com
David Miller Sugarcreek (330) 852-4261 davallen@schrocksofwalnutcreek.com
Steven Phillips Carrollton (330) 205-2073 maphillips38@yahoo.com
Ken Kastely Carrol (614) 648-0576 kkastely@gmail.com
Rob Meade Seamen (937) 386-2947 bwtr_737@yahoo.com
Brady Smith Jr. Beavercreek (937) 371-7810 brady@rcinet.com
Brad McMahon Bellevue (419) 483-1776 N/A
Rob Cunningham Heath (740) 323-0218 hunt42@windstream.net
Jerry Hartzler Sterling (330) 256-9365 mrbucks9@yahoo.com
Dean Charvat Burton (440) 834-4926 dcharvat40@gmail.com
Tim Graeter Kettering (937) 510-7972 timgraet31@yahoo.com
Boe Sloan Lima (419) 303-4468 bowinlke@woh.rr.com
Russ Parsons Belpre (740) 423-7181 N/A
Paul Sommers Orrville (330) 683-3077 riverrunner@afo.net
Tobias Hughes Caledonia (740) 360-0629 tobyhughes318@gmail.com
Brad Seiter Marion (740) 225-0452 seiterbrad@gmail.com
Luke Fabian Cambridge N/A luke@deerassic.com
Mark Meeker Cambridge N/A mark@deerassic.com
Name City Phone Email
Heath Cline Killbuck
(216) 276-5521 N/A
Brian Watt Monroeville
(419) 465-4179 wattski1968@gmail.com
Rick Busse Piqua
(937) 778-3474 rbusse@woh.rr.com
Shane Skinner Barnesville
(740) 310-1677 buckmaster@skinnerinsurance.com
Billie Ford Spencerville
(419) 604-0819 ford3hair@aol.com
Ed Waite Dayton
(937) 233-0613 ewaite@buckmasters.com
Brad Young Bainbridge
(740) 634-2640 N/A
Randy Hendricks Johnstown
(614) 374-0885 randoh23@gmail.com
Jeffery Hill Rockbridge
(740) 385-1780 b3jeff@frontier.com
Steve Wallace Loveland
(513) 500-4722 stevew@collagg.com
David Miller Sugarcreek
(330) 852-4261 davallen@schrocksofwalnutcreek.com
Steven Phillips Carrollton
(330) 205-2073 maphillips38@yahoo.com
Ken Kastely Carrol
(614) 648-0576 kkastely@gmail.com
Rob Meade Seamen
(937) 386-2947 bwtr_737@yahoo.com
Brady Smith Jr. Beavercreek
(937) 371-7810 brady@rcinet.com
Brad McMahon Bellevue
(419) 483-1776 N/A
Rob Cunningham Heath
(740) 323-0218 hunt42@windstream.net
Jerry Hartzler Sterling
(330) 256-9365 mrbucks9@yahoo.com
Dean Charvat Burton
(440) 834-4926 dcharvat40@gmail.com
Tim Graeter Kettering
(937) 510-7972 timgraet31@yahoo.com
Boe Sloan Lima
(419) 303-4468 bowinlke@woh.rr.com
Russ Parsons Belpre
(740) 423-7181 N/A
Paul Sommers Orrville
(330) 683-3077 riverrunner@afo.net
Tobias Hughes Caledonia
(740) 360-0629 tobyhughes318@gmail.com
Brad Seiter Marion
(740) 225-0452 seiterbrad@gmail.com
Luke Fabian Cambridge
N/A luke@deerassic.com
Mark Meeker Cambridge
N/A mark@deerassic.com

2022 Big Buck Participants